Privacy Policy

Ver1.1 

RightClinic.com, the trading name of Worldwide Medical Ltd, is committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

This Policy applies between you, the User of this web site and RightClinic.com, the owner and provider of this Web Site.This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any services or systems therein.

  Your use of this website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this policy. Please read this policy carefully before providing us with any personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by email at info@rightclinic.com

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

  1. What information do we collect and why?

Visitors:

Visitors to our site who are looking to get a quote and arrange treatment with a Healthcare provider will be asked to supply relevant personal and medical information. This information will be disclosed to selected Healthcare providers to allow them to contact you to provide an accurate consultation.

If you choose to register with us, you’ll also be able to add content to our site and communicate with other visitors through our forum.

Healthcare Providers:

Healthcare providers who choose to showcase their hospitals and clinics on our Web Site will be asked to provide information about their business that will be shown to prospective patients. Providers will need to register with us to add this content.

Some personal details eg. name, contact email, telephone etc, will be required from a representative of the provider as part of the registration process to allow us to  send prospective patient information to them.

 

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

  • Name; date of birth; gender; job title; contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; demographic information such as post code
  • Financial information such as credit / debit card details (for healthcare providers only)
  • Web Site information – IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, referring sites, your activity on this web site, and the site you exit to and cookie information (see clause 9 below for more information on cookies). Most of this is automatically collected to help administer our website and track usage statistics
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us
  • Information about hospitals and clinics e.g., treatments provided and pricing
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us
  1. Our Use of Data
  • All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Any personal Data you submit will be retained by RightClinic.com for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.  We will not keep your data longer than is necessary.
  • Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. 
  • Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

o   internal record keeping;

o   improvement of our products / services;

o   transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

o   contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

  • Dealing with healthcare providers situated abroad means that information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union. You explicitly agree to such transfers.

                                 

  1. Third Party Web Sites and Services

RightClinic.com may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services may have access to certain Data provided to us but any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.

This web site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

 

 

  1. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

RightClinic.com may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

  1. Accessing your own Data

You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated and we will rectify the information promptly.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal Data we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee.

  1. Security

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Transmission of personal data from visitors to health provider is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to help protect Users confidentiality.

However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data and therefore we are not responsible for any loss or damage that may arise when the website is used.

  1. Cookies

RightClinic.com may set and access Cookies on your computer. A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites. 

You may delete Cookies, however you may loose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.  By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.  Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site

 

  1. Access by Minors

You must be of adult age in your jurisdiction to use this site or to become a member of this site. In any event, no user or member may be under the age of 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect information about children. Users aged under the age of 18 should refrain from providing any personal details to us via the website

.

  1. Changes to this Policy

RightClinic.com reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

 

Disclaimer

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, RIGHTCLINIC.COM AND ITS DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ACCEPT NO LIABILITY FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT LOSS OR DAMAGE, FORESEEABLE OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Book your consultation online today.

It's quick, easy & free.