Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Ver 1.1

 

RightClinic.com, the trading name of Worldwide Medical Ltd, provides this Web Site to you subject to these Terms and Conditions of use. Please read these Terms and Conditions before using this site.

 

This agreement applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and RightClinic.com, the owner of this Web Site.  Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Web Site. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should stop using the Web Site immediately.

 

If you have any questions about these terms and conditions, please contact us by email at info@rightclinic.com

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Agreement the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

Content

means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Healthcare Provider”   

means hospitals, clinics, medical practitioners and medical travel agents who register with  RightClinic.com to showcase their services on our website.

RightClinic.com

is the trading name of Worldwide Medical Ltd, registered in the UK, Company no: 6539405. Also referenced by ‘We’, ‘Our’ and ‘Us’. Address: 21 Osborne Avenue, Newcastle, NE2 1JQ.

Service

means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that RightClinic.com makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

System

means any online communications infrastructure that RightClinic.com makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links; Also referenced by ‘Interactive Areas’

“User” / “Users”

means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by RightClinic.com and acting in the course of their employment; Also referenced by ‘visitors’ and ‘patients’

“Web Site”

means the website that you are currently using (www.rightclinic.com) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


2. How we work

RightClinic.com is an innovative web site that allows visitors to explore treatment options in the UK and abroad and get a quote from healthcare providers who choose to showcase their hospital or clinic on our site. Visitors can also discuss treatments and get advice from other users in our forums.

Information about the facilities and services on offer by the various healthcare providers is displayed on our website to help visitors make a decision in choosing to have treatment at that clinic. Should they chose to contact a selected healthcare provider, their details will be passed to that provider to allow them to contact the prospective patient directly, to give them a quotation and / or arrange treatment.

Information displayed on the Web site that relates to healthcare providers, is either provided directly by them or published with their permission. Any information written by RightClinic.com is checked and approved by the providers prior to being published online. RightClinic.com does not verify the accuracy of the information about healthcare providers and therefore makes no warranties as to its authenticity, quality, safety or legality.

All information on this web site is intended as a guide and should not be used as a basis for diagnosis, choice of treatment or choice of medical practitioner. It is intended that this information should enable visitors to conduct their own research into the providers and their services. We do not endorse, recommend, or approve any Healthcare Provider listed in the Website.

While we have no reason to believe that there are inaccuracies or defects in any of the information displayed on the Website, we make no representations or warranties, express or implied, to the fitness of the information for any purpose whatsoever. In providing the information to users, no contractual obligation is or has been constituted between the user and RightClinic.com and no duty of care is owed to the user.

RightClinic.com is not a booking agent or a travel agency, and does not charge any fees to users of the site.

3. What we do not do

RightClinic.com is run by medical professionals. We have developed this site with the best interests of patients in mind, to allow them to make an informed decision in about their treatment choice. However, we cannot and do not get involved directly with patients to discuss or advise on any issues relating to their medical treatment. All information on this web site is intended as a guide and should not be used as a basis for diagnosis, choice of treatment or choice of medical practitioner, or as a substitute for advice from your own doctor.

RightClinic.com is not involved in any dealings between you and the Healthcare Providers listed on this Website. We cannot assure that all transactions will be completed nor do we guarantee the ability or intent of Healthcare Providers to fulfil their obligations in any transactions.

4. Content

The Site may contain discussion forums, bulletin boards, review services or other forums in which you or third parties may post reviews of treatment abroad or other content, messages, materials or other items on the Site. You are solely responsible for your use of such interactive areas and use them at your own risk.

Opinions and advice expressed on bulletin boards, forums and review services by users or health providers are not those of RightClinic.com. RightClinic.com takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any Content posted, stored or uploaded by you or any third party, or for any loss or damage thereto, nor is RightClinic.com liable for any mistakes, defamation, slander, libel, omissions, falsehoods, obscenity, pornography or profanity you may encounter. As a provider of interactive services, RightClinic.com is not liable for any statements, representations or Content provided by its users in any public forum, personal home page or other Interactive Area.

Although RightClinic.com has no obligation to screen, edit or monitor any of the Content posted to or distributed through any Interactive Area, RightClinic.com reserves the right, and has absolute discretion, to remove, screen or edit without notice any Content posted or stored on the Site at any time and for any reason, and you are solely responsible for creating backup copies of and replacing any Content you post or store on the Site at your sole cost and expense.

5. Copyright and Intellectual Property

Subject to the exceptions in Clause 6 of these Terms and Conditions, all Content included on the Web Site, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, sound clips, video clips, domain names, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software is the property of RightClinic.com, our affiliates or other relevant third parties.  By continuing to use the Web Site you acknowledge that such material is protected by applicable United Kingdom and International copyright, intellectual property and other laws.

Any other use of the Content on this Website, including but not limited to, any form of copying or reproduction, distribution, uploading, modification, or integration with other materials or ‘framed’ or ‘mirrored’ without the prior permission of RightClinic.com is strictly prohibited.

6. Third Party Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise expressly indicated, all Intellectual Property rights including, but not limited to, Copyright and Trademarks, in product images and descriptions belong to the health providers as may be applicable

7. Rights to User Content

By posting or distributing Content to or through the Site, unless we indicate otherwise, you (a) grant RightClinic.com and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, transferable, irrevocable and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, distribute, publish, create derivative works from and publicly display and perform such Content throughout the world in any media, now known or hereafter devised (b) grant RightClinic.com and its affiliates the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such Content, if they choose; and (c) represent and warrant that (i) you own and control all of the rights to the Content that you post or otherwise distribute, or you otherwise have the lawful right to post and distribute such Content to or through the Site; (ii) such Content is accurate and not misleading; and (iii) use and posting or other transmission of such Content does not violate these Site Terms and will not violate any rights of or cause injury to any person or entity. You further grant RightClinic.com the right to pursue at law any person or entity that violates your or RightClinic.com’s rights in the Content by a breach of these Site Terms and conditions.

RightClinic.com is under no obligation to offer you any payment for Content that you submit or the opportunity to edit, delete or otherwise modify Content once it has been submitted to the site. RightClinic.com shall have no duty to attribute authorship of Content to you, and shall not be obligated to enforce any form of attribution by third parties.

 

8. Limited license

RightClinic.com grants you a limited, nonsublicensable license to access and use the Site and to view, copy and print portions of the Site Content. Such license is subject to these Site Terms and conditions, and specifically conditioned upon the following: (i) you may only view, copy and print portions of the Site Content for your own informational, personal and non-commercial use; (ii) you may not modify or otherwise make derivative uses of the Site or the Site Content, or any portion thereof; (iii) you may not remove or modify any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices that have been placed in the Site Content; (iv) you may not use any data mining, robots or similar data gathering or extraction methods; (v) you may not use the Site or the Site Content other than for its intended purpose; and (vi) you may not reproduce, prepare derivative works from, distribute or display the Site or any Site Content (except for page caching), except as provided herein. Except as expressly permitted above, any use of any portion of the Site or Site Content without the prior written permission of RightClinic.com is strictly prohibited and will terminate the license granted herein.

9. Links to Other Web Sites

This Web Site may contain links to other sites.  Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of RightClinic.com or that of our affiliates.  We assume no responsibility for the content of such web sites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.  The inclusion of a link to another site on this Web Site does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them and RightClinic.com reserves the right to terminate a link to a third party website at any time.

10. Links to this Web Site

Those wishing to place a link to this Web Site on other sites may do so without prior permission provided such a link does not portray RightClinic.com in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise defamatory manner and provided further that the linking site does not contain any adult or illegal material or any material that is offensive, harassing or otherwise objectionable. To find out more please contact us by email at info@rightclinic.com

11. Use of Web site and Communications Facilities

When using this Web site, enquiry form or any other System on the Web Site you should do so in accordance with the following rules:

  • You agree not to use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by theses terms and conditions including but not limited to

 

  • You must not use obscene or vulgar language;

 

  • You must not submit Content that is unlawful or otherwise objectionable.  This includes, but is not limited to, Content that is abusive, threatening, harassing, defamatory, libellous, lewd, obscene, pornographic, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, ageist, sexist or racist;

 

  • You must not submit Content that is intended to promote or incite violence;

 

  • You must not submit viruses, corrupted data or other harmful, disruptive or destructive files to the Web Site;

 

  • You must not submit unsolicited promotions, political campaigning, advertising or solicitations

 

  • It is advised that submissions are made using the English language as we may be unable to respond to enquiries submitted in any other languages;

 

  • The means by which you identify yourself must not violate these terms of use or any applicable laws;

 

  • You must not impersonate other people, particularly employees and representatives of RightClinic.com or our affiliates;

 

  • You must not use our Web Site for unauthorised mass-communication such as “spam” or “junk mail” or transmit material to us which may cause harm to our computer systems or affects the operation of this site.

 

  • You acknowledge that RightClinic.com reserves the right to monitor any and all communications made to us or using our System.

 

In order to use the enquiry form and any other communication facility that may be added in the future on this Web Site, you are required to submit certain personal details.  By continuing to use this Web Site you represent and warrant that:

 

  • Any information you submit is accurate and truthful; and

 

  • You will keep this information accurate and up-to-date.

 

12. Availability and access to the Web Site

RightClinic.com aims to ensure the website is available at all times but accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Web Site resulting from maintenance work or external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events, acts of war or legal restrictions and censorship. You are solely responsible for creating backup copies of and replacing any Content you post or store on the Site at your sole cost and expense.

RightClinic.com may at any time, without notice to you, suspend or terminate your access to this Website, or any service forming part of this Website, for any reason. This may include without limitation, breach of these Terms and conditions, where you have provided false or misleading information, or if RightClinic.com cannot verify the information submitted to the Website.  RightClinic.com is not liable to you or any third party for any suspension or termination of access to this Website.

13. Privacy Policy

Use of the Web Site is also governed by our Privacy Policy which is incorporated into these terms and conditions by this reference. RightClinic.com is committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

14. Disclaimers

  • THE INFORMATION PUBLISHED ON RIGHTCLINIC.COM IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE FROM YOUR HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL OR GENERAL PRACTITIONER. ALL INFORMATION ON THIS WEB SITE IS INTENDED FOR GENERAL GUIDANCE ONLY AND SHOULD NOT BE USED AS A BASIS FOR DIAGNOSIS, CHOICE OF TREATMENT OR CHOICE OF MEDICAL PRACTITIONER.

  • THE SERVICE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND ON AN “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS.  WE GIVE NO WARRANTY THAT THE SERVICE WILL BE FREE OF DEFECTS AND / OR FAULTS.  TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY THE LAW WE PROVIDE NO WARRANTIES (EXPRESS OR IMPLIED) OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ACCURACY OF INFORMATION, COMPATIBILITY, AND SATISFACTORY QUALITY. RIGHTCLINIC.COM MAKES NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION THAT THE WEB SITE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, THAT IT WILL BE SECURE OR THAT IT WILL NOT INFRINGE THE RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES. WE MAKE NO GUARANTEE OF ANY SPECIFIC RESULTS FROM THE USE OF OUR SERVICES.

  • RIGHTCLINIC.COM MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES OR UNDERTAKINGS AS TO THE ACCURACY OF ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE. NO CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION IS OR HAS BEEN CONSTITUTED BETWEEN THE USER AND RIGHTCLINIC.COM IN PROVIDING THE INFORMATION TO USERS, AND NO DUTY OF CARE IS OWED TO THE USER.

  • RIGHTCLINIC.COM DOES NOT OFFER LEGAL OR MEDICAL ADVICE OR DIAGNOSIS TO ITS USERS. WE DO NOT ENDORSE OR RECOMMEND ANY HEALTHCARE PROVIDER LISTED ON OUR WEBSITE, NOR ARE WE OBLIGATED TO SCREEN OR VALIDATE ANY CONTENT PROVIDED BY THEM. IF YOU DECIDE TO GO AHEAD WITH A TREATMENT FROM A HEALTHCARE PROVIDER YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK. RIGHTCLINIC.COM DOES NOT ACCEPT ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OUTCOME OF ANY MEDICAL OR SURGICAL TREATMENT THAT A USER MAY HAVE AFTER USING OUR SITE. (PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL SURGERY HAS A RISK ATTACHED TO IT AND IN THE CASE OF COSMETIC SURGERY THERE MAY BE DISSATISFACTION WITH THE FINAL OUTCOME).

  • ANY PRICES SHOWN ON THE SITE ARE DISPLAYED AS A GENERAL GUIDE ONLY AND ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. INDIVIDUAL HEALTHCARE NEEDS CAN VARY SO WE RECOMMEND YOU CONSULT DIRECTLY WITH A HEALTHCARE PROVIDER FOR AN ACCURATE QUOTATION.

  • YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR USE OF INTERACTIVE AREAS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DISCUSSION FORUMS, BULLETIN BOARDS AND REVIEW SERVICES AND USE THEM AT YOUR OWN RISK.

  • NO PART OF THIS WEB SITE IS INTENDED TO CONSTITUTE ADVICE AND THE CONTENT OF THIS WEB SITE SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON WHEN MAKING ANY DECISIONS OR TAKING ANY ACTION OF ANY KIND.

  • NO PART OF THIS WEB SITE IS INTENDED TO CONSTITUTE A CONTRACTUAL OFFER CAPABLE OF ACCEPTANCE. 

  • REPRESENTATIONS OR RECOMMENDATIONS, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, MADE BY OFFICERS OF RIGHTCLINIC.COM SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON. 

  • WHILE RIGHTCLINIC.COM ATTEMPTS TO MAKE YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE SITE AND THE SERVICES SAFE, RIGHTCLINIC.COM CANNOT AND DOES NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE SITE OR ITS SERVER(S) ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS; THEREFORE, YOU SHOULD USE INDUSTRY-RECOGNISED SOFTWARE TO DETECT AND DISINFECT VIRUSES FROM ANY DOWNLOAD.

  • WHILST EVERY EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO ENSURE THAT ALL GRAPHICAL REPRESENTATIONS OF DESCRIPTIONS OF SERVICES AVAILABLE ARE ACCURATE AND CORRESPOND TO THE ACTUAL SERVICES ON OFFER RIGHTCLINIC.COM IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY VARIATIONS FROM THESE DESCRIPTIONS. INFORMATION THAT YOU VIEW ON OUR SITE MAY UNKNOWINGLY BE INACCURATE, INCOMPLETE OR MISLEADING. E&OE RIGHTCLINIC.COM ACCEPTS NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR KEEPING THE INFORMATION ON THIS WEB SITE UP TO DATE.

 

15. Limitation of Liability

  • TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, RIGHTCLINIC.COM AND ITS DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ACCEPT NO LIABILITY FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT LOSS OR DAMAGE, FORESEEABLE OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE USE OF THE WEB SITE OR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN. USERS SHOULD BE AWARE THAT THEY USE THE WEB SITE AND IT’S CONTENT AT THEIR OWN RISK.

  • TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, RIGHTCLINIC.COM AND ITS DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ACCEPT NO LIABILITY OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES (EXPRESS OR IMPLIED) FOR THE SERVICES, OPERATIONS, OR SAFETY OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS ON THIS SITE. RIGHTCLINIC.COM AND ITS DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY NEGLIGENCE BY A HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OR ITS DOCTORS. USERS SHOULD BE AWARE THAT BY CHOOSING A HEALTHCARE PROVIDER FOR TREATMENT THEY DO SO AT THEIR OWN RISK.

  • NOTHING IN THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS EXCLUDES OR RESTRICTS RIGHTCLINIC.COM’S LIABILITY FOR DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY RESULTING FROM ANY NEGLIGENCE OR FRAUD ON THE PART OF RIGHTCLINIC.COM.

  • WHILST EVERY EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO ENSURE THAT THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ADHERE STRICTLY WITH THE RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF THE UNFAIR CONTRACT TERMS ACT 1977, IN THE EVENT THAT ANY OF THESE TERMS ARE FOUND TO BE UNLAWFUL, INVALID OR OTHERWISE UNENFORCEABLE, THAT TERM IS TO BE DEEMED SEVERED FROM THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND SHALL NOT AFFECT THE VALIDITY AND ENFORCEABILITY OF THE REMAINING TERMS AND CONDITIONS.  THIS TERM SHALL APPLY ONLY WITHIN JURISDICTIONS WHERE A PARTICULAR TERM IS ILLEGAL.

16. No Waiver

In the event that any party to these Terms and Conditions fails to exercise any right or remedy contained herein, this shall not be construed as a waiver of that right or remedy.

17. Changes to Terms and Conditions

RightClinic.com reserves the right to change the content and services of this website including these terms and conditions as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the revisions on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms and conditions on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations. You should check these Terms and conditions that apply to your use of the site from time to time, and if you don’t agree with any alterations you must stop using the site.

We may post rules, guidelines or policies throughout our site. Upon the posting of such materials, they immediately become incorporated by reference into these Terms and conditions as if fully set forth herein.

In the event of any conflict between these Terms and Conditions and any prior versions thereof, the provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

18. Access by Minors

You must be of adult age in your jurisdiction to use this site or to become a member of this site. In any event, no user or member may be under the age of 18 years of age.

19. Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions and the relationship between you and RightClinic.com shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of England and Wales and RightClinic.com and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

 

Privacy Policy

Ver1.1

 

RightClinic.com, the trading name of Worldwide Medical Ltd, is committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

This Policy applies between you, the User of this web site and RightClinic.com, the owner and provider of this Web Site.This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any services or systems therein.

  Your use of this website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this policy. Please read this policy carefully before providing us with any personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by email at info@rightclinic.com


All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 



2. What information do we collect and why?

Visitors:

Visitors to our site who are looking to get a quote and arrange treatment with a Healthcare provider will be asked to supply relevant personal and medical information. This information will be disclosed to selected Healthcare providers to allow them to contact you to provide an accurate consultation.

If you choose to register with us, you'll also be able to add content to our site and communicate with other visitors through our forum.

Healthcare Providers:

Healthcare providers who choose to showcase their hospitals and clinics on our Web Site will be asked to provide information about their business that will be shown to prospective patients. Providers will need to register with us to add this content.

Some personal details eg. name, contact email, telephone etc, will be required from a representative of the provider as part of the registration process to allow us to  send prospective patient information to them.

 

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

•    Name; date of birth; gender; job title; contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; demographic information such as post code

•    Financial information such as credit / debit card details (for healthcare providers only)

•    Web Site information - IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, referring sites, your activity on this web site, and the site you exit to and cookie information (see clause 9 below for more information on cookies). Most of this is automatically collected to help administer our website and track usage statistics

•    Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us

•    Information about hospitals and clinics e.g., treatments provided and pricing

•    Any other information that you choose to send to us

 

3. Our Use of Data

•    All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998

•    Any personal Data you submit will be retained by RightClinic.com for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site.  We will not keep your data longer than is necessary.

•    Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. 

•    Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

o   internal record keeping;

o   improvement of our products / services;

o   transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

o   contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

•     Dealing with healthcare providers situated abroad means that information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union. You explicitly agree to such transfers.

 

.                                 

4.        Third Party Web Sites and Services

RightClinic.com may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services may have access to certain Data provided to us but any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.

This web site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.



5.         Changes of Business Ownership and Control

RightClinic.com may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

6.         Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.         Accessing your own Data

You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated and we will rectify the information promptly.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal Data we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee.

8.         Security

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Transmission of personal data from visitors to health provider is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to help protect Users confidentiality.

However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data and therefore we are not responsible for any loss or damage that may arise when the website is used.

9.         Cookies

RightClinic.com may set and access Cookies on your computer. A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer's hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites. 

You may delete Cookies, however you may loose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser.  By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered.  For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.  Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site

 

10.       Access by Minors

You must be of adult age in your jurisdiction to use this site or to become a member of this site. In any event, no user or member may be under the age of 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect information about children. Users aged under the age of 18 should refrain from providing any personal details to us via the website

.

11.       Changes to this Policy

RightClinic.com reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

 

Disclaimer


TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, RIGHTCLINIC.COM AND ITS DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ACCEPT NO LIABILITY FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT LOSS OR DAMAGE, FORESEEABLE OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

WHAT OUR USERS SAY
  • “I saved £300 on my laser eye surgery at Optical Express when I booked through Right Clinic and now I never have to wear glasses again. Thank You!"

    Gemma Rostron, London
  • “I was always a little scared of having laser eye surgery but felt reassured after reading the reviews on here. I am now glasses free and am over the moon!"

    David Flynn, Manchester
  • "After comparing all the clinics I decided to just go for it! I booked my consultation through Right Clinic and got a better price than if I'd gone direct."

    Jayne Blake, Cardiff

56E Islington Park Street, London, N1 1PX